School: Clonmellon (C.) (roll number 9501)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    evidently by their dress. When the last (and youngest) of the nuns was passing she looked up and at once recognised her sister and brother and her sister's husband. She quietly detached herself from the other nuns and joined her friends. At once an excited whispered conversation took place. They had come to tell her that the Danes had sacked the Abbeys in Skyrne, Kells and Kilskyre and were already on their way to burn the Abbey of Killua. They implored of her to fly with them while there was yet time.
    While she hesitated her brother-in-law caught her by the arm and tried to drag her away by force. Just then the chaplain came out of the Abbey and misunderstaning the situation felled the man to the earth with a blow. At this the brother drew his sword - the Chaplain seized the sword of the now unconscious man and at once a fierce duel began. The nun, horror-stricken slipped away unnoticed. A bell rang and the Chaplain threw down the sword and walked away across the lawn to celebrate midnight Mass. In the meantime the sister and brother slipped away carrying the wounded man between them.
    When the student looked again at the Abbey, all the lights were extinguished and the lake was back again
    Mrs O' Reilly
    Teacher