School: Clonmellon (C.) (roll number 9501)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    do. On awakening in the morning they were all to rush forward to the top. They all then fell asleep. Mella waited and when all was quiet she went up to the tree where Aulinn was sitting and filled in the portion of the furrow that was in front of him and with the pointed stick made a new cutting behind it - so the lower down the ridge, so that there would be no split in front of him at the top of the ridge and to make doubly sure she tied him securely to the sapling. Then she went to Nenctua's house to await the dawn.
    Before dawn she crept silently out of the house and made her way to the top where Cuilinn lay still sleeping. Snow was falling heavily and had covered the ash trees. She looked up and saw Nenctua standing up on the ridge at the farthest end. Her appearance had changed. She looked like a giantess standing there in a mantle of scarlet which reached to the ground and lay in great folds on the snow beneath. Her hair waved and coiled like writhing serpents - a burning brand waving in her hand. All at once a violent storm burst in all its fury - flashes of lightning lit up the sky. A ball of blazing fire travelled along the furrow and split the ridge along the curve., the two parts moving apart leaving a deep yawning chasm in between. Then came
    Mrs O' Reilly
    Teacher