School: Rochfortbridge (B.) (roll number 1122)

Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Rowan

Hidden Treasure (Park)
    Long ago there was a pot of gold hid in our garden. One attempt was made to unearth the treasure and it was got.
    The man who lived in our house used to be continually dreaming that if he went to the the the Bridge of London he would find his fortune there. So he made up his mind that he would go and find the treasure there. The man had been on the bridge three days when an Englishman cme out to talk to him. During their conversation the Irishman told him about his dreams. The Englishman replied "You are a foolish fellow. I dreamt that there was a goat minding a pot of gold under a gooseberry bush in Ireland. I am going to find that gold"
    Soon after the Irishman set out for home, for he knew it was his own garden. He dug up a small quantity of clay and got the treasure. The Englishman came later but all his efforts were in vain because the Irishman had the treasure found.
    Michael Cunningham, Fearmore
    I got the material from Edward Garland, Park Age 65