School: Rochfortbridge (B.) (roll number 1122)

Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Rowan

Turf Cutting.
    We cut our turf in two bogs. The names of them are: Necrew and Bracken's Hill. Necrews bog is about three miles away and Bracken's Hill bog is two miles from home. It is in the month of May we cut the turf. We cut it after sowing the turnips.
    We start off to the bog at half seven o 'clock. My father and my brother goes to the bog. The bring a spade, a shovel a slane and a barrow. When they reach the bog they have to clean the bank and measure about a perch of a bank in length and six feet in breadth. In Necrew bog we take off two inches of a scraw and in Bracken's Hill bog we take off three feet of a scraw. We take off the scraws with a spade and shovel. If there be any heather growing we burn it. Then we start to cut the turf and keep cutting until the water breaks in on us.
    The man that cuts the turf in called the slanes man and the man that takes it out is is
    Joseph Geraghty