School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. The Church
    The old church of Tyrrellspass was situated in Clonfad graveyard about two miles from here on the Mullingar road. The font for baptising children is now to be found in the new church. Mr. Lewis had his youngest child Sybil baptised in the font.
    In the year 1791 a meeting was held which all the parishioners attended. This meeting was held for the purpose of building a new church.
    They started building a new church in 1792 & they had it completed in 1794.
    In 1820 they subscribed for a bell. At this time there was a Methodist Meeting Place in Tyrrellspass where the new garage is situated . Crowds of people attended the services in the new church & it could not hold them so they borrowed £100 & built a gallery.
    £ a seat. Mr Ussher was the last man to preach in the old church & the first in the new one.
    When the church was built