Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. The Church.
    The old church in Tyrrells,Pass was situated in Clonfad on the left hand side of the road. The ruins of it are still to be seen and they are about two miles from here.
    The old font that was in Clonfad was brought up and put in the new church. Sybil Lewis was baptized in that one when it was in the new church.
    In 1791 all the parishioners gathered together and held a meeting to get a new church erected. In 1792 the new church was built.
    There was no gallery in the church at first and the people didn't want to lose their parishioners and so they borrowed £100 to put up a gallery.
    Everyone had to pay 6 and a half pence per acre to the clergy to get a bell put up and pay church expenses.
    Before the gallery was put up the people went to a Methodist hall that was built where the garage is now.
    Jane countess of Belvedere put nice windows in the church to match the ones in the spire.
    In 1794 the people who could afford to buy seats bought them at nine pound a seat.