School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. When you are making pancakes you get a bason and eggs, baking powder and flour. You put the flour in the bason and put a tea-spoonful of baking powder into the flour and mix it. Then break some eggs and mix them well then put some butter-milk in it and then put a ring button and a three penny bit in. Whoever gets the ring is going to be married, whoever gets the button is going to be an old maid or a batchelor and whoever gets the threepence is going to be very rich. When the dough is made you put it in to a pan and fry it and turn it and when it is done you divide it among the family to see who will be married or be an old maid or to see who will be rich. This is done on Shrove Tuesday before Lent.
    Wilma Simmonds. Age 11
    Belvedere Orphanage