Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Chonduibh

1. There are many old sayings in this district. This is one told by an old man. I am as free from money as a frog from feathers. Another old saying is it will go off her like water off a duck. Another old saying is I am not so young a bird to be caught with chaff. A shut mouth catches no flies. A stitch in time saves nine. Too many cooks spoils the broth. Slow and sure the snail got to Jerusalm. An ugly patch is better than a pretty of nice hole. Do not let your right know what your left is going to do. If you are not in your way you are not in mine.
    One man brings a horse to the well ten will no make him drink.
    Kathleen Casey