School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. Chincough.
    The chin-cough was supposed to be cured by passing the patient three times under and over an ass or eating the leavings of ferrets' food.
    Headache.
    People believed their head aches were cured at Saint David's Well in Donore, Horsleap. There are five rocks around the well called stations. At each rock the Rosary is recited by the people on the twenty ninth of June, the patron day of that parish. There is a piece of a rock painting out inside in the ruins, and who ever is able to swing out of this rock with his back to the wall his pains will be cured. An ash tree grows beside the well, and it was said in olden times that the wood of this tree
    Sheila Daly
    Ballymacmorris, Co. Westmeath