School: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (roll number 14491)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
Sr Philomena

1. Locally the elusive fairy manikin is known by four different titles : - Lepricheachan, Cluricahán, Cobrichán and Fearnaore. Old people say he is about two foot in height. He is supposed to wear green swallow tailed frieze coat, white kneebritches whilst sporting a yellow caubeen on his head, and on his feet and legs he wears white lambswool stockings and yellow buck skin buckled shoes. Natural to expect every little Irish Leipreacháns an should favour the national colours. His usual occupation is shoemaking and cobbling old brouges. Besides plying his trade
    Imelda Dunican
    Mrs Caffrey