School: Kilcomreagh (roll number 9429)

Kilcumreragh, Co. Westmeath
B. Hickey

1. (continued from previous page)
    They put gelignite and dynamite in the rocks to blast it and they could not knock a chip out of it. They then dug all around it and found a huge chain with eighteen links on it, and each link was about nine inches long. They took it away and the foxes began to scream and to attack the men. All had to retreat and for some time after until Mr E Russell left back the chain the foxes were screaming around his house every night; and until the present day the foxes are to be seen keeping guard around it. There is a pass way on the land and anyone passing can see the foxes running
    Mary Anne Smyth
    Edward Keegan