School: Kilcomreagh (roll number 9429)

Kilcumreragh, Co. Westmeath
B. Hickey

1. When they were about twelve feet down in the ground they met a stone door in which there was a silver lock ith the key in it. They opened the door and saw what seemed like a room. There were two stone armchairs in the room. t the end of this rom there was another door and there were small letters on the door which read 'Keep coming' they opened the second door and inside of the second door there was a narrow passage. The next thing they met was a silver door with a glass top. They knocked at this door and they got a reply from a voice saying, "There shall be a life lost if ye come any farther "So they went no farther and Jim Brien said that he would never try to dig for the treasure again.
    Author Christy Keenan, Laragh, Parish of Kill
    age 56 years