School: Kilcomreagh (roll number 9429)

Kilcumreragh, Co. Westmeath
B. Hickey

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the same height as the wall. The well is round and it is covered overhead with a big flat rock and with a big flat rock and the sides are round with some green leaves growing on them. The well is there still and since it was first there it never went dry. There are two old people in my Townland and they are over 70 years of age there names are James Tone of Lisnagree, Streamstown and Murs Keenan, Ballinatubber. Rosemount Moate. They are great for telling stories in English but they can't tell them in Irish. There is a song about John Farrell going to Australia and many other songs which Mrs Keenan wrote. This John Farrell is my uncle but I don't remember him. He lived
    Ballintober, Co. Westmeath
    Kathleen Farrell