School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. (continued from previous page)
    it is generally believed that the following day will be fine, but if it rises in a red blaze in the morning there will be rain before the day is out. This is known as the "Dublin red" If there are streamers out of the sun in the evening we are told that the following day will be wet. The moon : - The moon is also a good weather prophet. If we have a new moon on a Saturday we are told that the following month will be bad. If we see circles around the moon we are told that a change is near and the farther away the circle is, the nearer the rain. If the circles or halos are near the moon the change is farther away.
    It is believed also that : -
    A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning.
    A rainbow in the night is the shepherds delight.
    If the rainbow is to be seen in the East in the evening it is a sign that the rain is going in that direction. If the rainbow is in the west it is a sign that the rain is coming from that direction.
    The birds and animals are also able to foretell what kind the weather is going to be. If we see the dog eating grass we are told that wet weather is not far away and the