School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

cat sitting near the fire all day is also a sign of rain.
    If we hear the curlews' call in the evening the old people tell us that they are calling for rain. If we see the crows flying high, inland and in circles we are told that they are flying before the storm. The wild geese flying towards the South is also a sign of stormy weather. The swallow flying in circles and downwards towards the ground is a forerunner of wet weather, and the same bird flying upwards betokens fine weather.
    The south and south east winds bring most rain to our district and the north winds bring us sleet and snow. The east wind brings us colds and coughs and the west wind bring us soft weather. If the mountains appear near us in the morning we will have rain before the day is over. If we can hear the horn of the Clara factory plainly in the morning we are informed by the old people that rain is approaching. If the smoke ascends in a thin spiral and goes up straight it is a sign of fine weather. If we see all the bees flying into the hive on a hot summer's day it is a sign of an approaching thunder-storm.