School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. Priest's House
    On the top of Killaroo Hill there is still to be seen the ruins of a priest's house which is supposed to have been there suring the Penal Times. Father Gray was the priest who lived in this house.
    Patsy Stokes Streamstown
    Tiold by Jim Finnerty
    Creeve, Streamstown - age 74 yrs.
    Patsy Stokes
    Jim Finerty
    74
    Creeve, Co. Westmeath
  2. They bribed the flock, they bribed the son
    To sell the priest and rob the sire".
    There is hardly a hill or glen in Ireland that has not some reminder of those dark days known as the Penal Days. During those days the priest was forbidden to say Mass and whenever he was caught, he was put to death. The priest had to hid and say mass in caves and underground houses. One of those houses is still preserved by the people in a place called Midge-