Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (uimhir rolla 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    attached to the house and it is said that it is on a fairy's pass. Before the man built the room he was told not to build it, and he died after building it and since that, no one can live in the room. There is a big bush on the Mullingar road leading to Castletown and the road makers wouldn't cut it. Father Barton went down to the bush and he cut a branch of it and they cut the rest of it and ever since that it is growing the opposite way.
    When the Tuatha De Dannan were defeated by the Milesians they fled into big green hills and dwelled there. They are regarded by the common people a "fairies". The places where they live are called "Fairy Forts".
    There are a lot of these "fairy forts" in this district. There is one in Mr. Colgan's field of Ballyhast. It is a big earthern mound with a ring of bushes round it. Some years ago children were going to school , they heard music inside in the fort. They got afraid and ran away. When they were gone a little way they looked behind and they saw a beautiful girl standing on the edge of the fort playing a violin and laughing at them.