School: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (roll number 934)

Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Colmcille

1. (continued from previous page)
    mass down to the well. Every body gets to drink from its waters and they leave some token on the well, either a peice of cloth or a medal or beads. Then they go to the cross and try to spand it.
    Some years ago the Toles who were living in Durrow Abbey locked the front gates to prevent the prossession and when the priest came to the gate and it flew open. After that the well spang up beside the road so Toler built a high wall round in which can be seen still. By the power of God it spang again. There is a pump there now years later. Mr Toler grew
        1. saints
    Rita Mc Cormack