School: Ballinea (roll number 10426)

Ballina, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Farrell

1. My Grandfather was going through Kilbeggan one day. He heard a woman's voice outside in the field saying "I'll have that and I'll have that too".
    Looking across the hedge he saw a grey haired woman turning a wheel by the side of a well. Thinking it was a joke he shouted out to her "I'll have that, you have enough
    Next day his wife went to do the weekly churning. When the milk was nearly churned she could not turn the handle because the churn was full of butter. She had twenty one pounds of butter on the churn and she used to have only three pounds.
    She got frightened when she saw all the butter. She went to the priest and told him what had happened. The priest told her to give away all the butter except
    P. Smyth
    Hanstown, Co. Westmeath