School: Ballinea (roll number 10426)

Ballina, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Farrell

1. The road leading from Dublin to Athlone passes our school and branches off at crossroads just below the school. One road leads to Athlone and the other road leads to Athlone and Ballymahon.
    There is a by-road at Greenpark which joins the main road which runs parallel to it. This other road leads to Ballymahon.
    There is a by-road, below Ballinea bridge called Ray's road which connects the main road at Hopestown with the paralled road which leads to Ballymahon.
    There is a by-road at the crossroads in Rathcolman which also joins the two main roads. There is a another by-road at the same crossroads.
        1. public infrastructure
    Maureen Smyth