School: Turin (roll number 7827)

Tevrin, Co. Westmeath
Bríd Mhistéal

can now be got.
    Up to 1936 several old people aged 100, 86, 90, 93 - names O'Neill, Forde and O'Connor, were living and were able to tell many stories of the "bad times" in the district in 1847 and later. They told their stories mostly in English but this being one of Cromwell's chief strongholds accounts for the adoption by force by them of the language of the "usurpers".
    The people of 70 years now living speak English and do not seem to know very much about Cromwell's work here. John O'Connor referred to in the beginning of this book, was the oldest man alive in the parish in 1926, and told to my teacher, most of the stories in this book, connected with Cromwell and his work. He remembered the Famine Period 1847 being about 9 years at the time, also the giving out
    Angela Crowley
    Cloghan, Co. Westmeath