School: Turin (roll number 7827)

Tevrin, Co. Westmeath
Bríd Mhistéal

1. (continued from previous page)
    at Cloughan public house of the "Yellow Meal" - sent by England to the poor starving Irish - each family getting twice daily a three-quart can of meal - which was not sufficient to satisfy the hunger of half the inmates of the home.
    Thousands died of disease and starvation, while England did little to help. Of course the failure of the Irish grand potato crop was the cause of this terrible famine, which caused the year to be ever since known as "Black '47".
    Hundreds that had the means and any bit of strength went to America, but many died of fever on the vessel or at the landing stage.
    The land, till now occupied by Protestants - followers of Cromwell, is of the richest soil, suitable for the fattening of the thousands of thousands of bullocks which filled the British markets, whilst the poor
    Angela Crowley
    Cloghan, Co. Westmeath