School: Curraghmore (roll number 12714)

Curraghmore, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Mc Donagh

other back the day.
    In Summer when the potatoes are beginning to grow they are busharrowed with a harrow made of bushes. In Autum they are dug out of the ground with a spade. Some people use a potato digger. The farmer and the workmen pick the potatoes (fo) from the ground. They are picked into buckets. Potatoes are stored in pits.
    The following are the various kinds of potatoe:- Champion, Arran Banner, Spies Abundance, Kerry Pinks, Duke of York, May Queen, Irish Queen, British Queen, Scotch Champion. They grow best in the district.
    Long ago, potatoes were used instead of starch. The potatoes were scraped into water after a while the water was stirred up and drawn off. This was allowed to stand for a while. The sediment that remained at the bottom was starch and was used in the orninary way.