School: Multyfarnham (roll number 2405)

Multyfarnham, Co. Westmeath
Mícheál Ó Tiomáin

1. "Hidden Treasures"
    There is supposed to be hidden treasure hidden in one of the fields called"Druimnacille" adjacent to what was once a famous fort. The treasure is supposed to be a pot of gold guarded by a black cat. The tradition is before securing the treasure a life must to be lost. In support of this tradition , a man from the city of Dublin had a dream concerning this treasure and travelled from Dublin to this particular field and found exactly what he had dreamt- a thistle with a feather hanging from it over the exact spot. However, nothing has been done to secure the treasure, but it is supposed to be there still.
    Mary Leavey
    Ballyharney, Co. Westmeath