School: Sonna (roll number 1422)

Kildallan, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Connell

1. (continued from previous page)
    all the year round. No strangers ever help at the churning. The churn is turned with a handle. When the glass that is in the lid of the churn is clear of buttermilk and when specks of butter appear on the glass the butter is made. The churn must heated with hot water in the winter before the cream is put in. Water is sometimes poured during the churning to rise the temperature of the cream. When the butter is made and the butter milk is taken out of the churn water is poured in to take a the remaining buttermilk out of the butter.
    Next the butter is salted and after a while it is washed so that the salt will come out. Next it is lifted out on a dish. The water is squeezed out of it. Then it is made into pounds for sale for the house. The butter-milk is used in the making of bread.
    Joseph Nangle
    Schoolboy