School: Ballynacargy (C.) (roll number 7893)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Óda

1. (no title) (continued)

Irish homesteads like those of the Indians are noted for their collection of domestic animals.

(continued from previous page)
    Another animal to be seen in almost every house is the cat. Cats are, black, white and grey in colour. Although they do not treat the cow with the same reverence as the Indians do, the Irish hold her in great esteem. And no wonder that she is esteemed so highly as her milk is the most perfect food obtainable. In the Summer time the cow subsists on grass, but in Winter she gets hay and other foods. Another very useful farm animal is the horse. Irish horses are noted the world over, especially the Irish thorough-bred. Irish horses have been foremost in all the big racing events. The Irish farm horse is also well known for his working abilities. His principal foods are grass, hay and oats. The most common colours of horses are black, brown, bay, grey and white.
    Another domestic animal not very common, but much in evidence, in the vicinity of Ballynacargy is the ferret. Ferrets belong to the weasel family and are used for
    Mary Slevin