School: Ballynacargy (C.) (roll number 7893)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Óda

they will share each others fortunes.
    Some matches are made or arranged by a third party who is known as a matchmaker. An eligible bachelor may be too shy to broach the subject of marriage to the Colleen on whom he has got his eye. The matchmaker pays a diplomatic visit to the girl's parents and discovers the amount of her dowry. He arranges a meeting with the prospective suitor at the local market. All aspects of the arrangement are discussed in the top room of the popular bar. It is arranged that the girl's parents visit the house of the suitor. On the day of the visit the bachelor may borrow stock from a neighbour so as to make an impression on his future in-law. All beign well the marriage Ceremony is performed and the parties live happily ever after.
    It is 90 or 100 years ago since marriages took place in
    Kathleen Barry