School: Ballynacargy (B.) (roll number 1731)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
E. Mac Óda

cows There. The man looked into the fort and all around but could not see anyone.
    So he went on, and milked his cows, and when he was returning at the same very spot where he heard the child crying he tripped him self and fell and spilled every drop of the milk.
    All he said was, "God speed it, there were hungry mouths waiting for it." Nothing ever happened to him after wards and he had the best of luck.
    Another night two men were passing the fort in Irishtown, when one of the men told the other to wait for a moment and he would be back.
    He went in to the fort and the man waited for two hours and there was no sign of him.
    At last he thought the fellow had gone home some other way. He went home and a couple of years passed and there was no sign of him. One night as he was passing
    null
    null