School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. There are fairy forts in the school district. There is one in Longhanstown in Muleady's land, and one in Russagh in OConnell's land. These two are in view of each other. They are circular in shape and surrounded by whitethorn bushes. There is no entrance hole to the interior to be seen. Fairy people are supposed to live there and to dance and play music in them. Some say they were built by the Danes. It is said that many years ago there lived at OConnell's fort in Russagh (the fort on OConnell's land) a very rich man named Owen. When he died he left all his money to strangers. Miss Ellen Langan (75) Russagh states it was he who built the first house in Rathowen village and the people called the village after him "Rathowen" which means Rath of Owen.
    Miss Langan tells the following story regarding this fort on OConnell's land Russagh.
    I was coming home from hospital and I had no fowl and my father was going to the town (Rathowen) and he saw this lovely checkery hen on the fort and he came home and told me and I went down and brought her up and I seen her looking into a little round bush like a nest and I went over and I got fifteen eggs in it. Me father wanted me to go back with her and I wouldn't and the Tucker (Mike Kerrigan) Rathowen
    T.F. Mc Garry
    Teacher