School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. Told by Daniel McGarry (the Hill), small farmer, Ballygeer, Johnston's Bridge, Dromod Co Leitrim. Dan died 1913 aged 81. He used to tell of this as having happened when his father was a young man.
    A young man named McGarry was riding a horse one moonlight night along the Coach Road (main road Longford to Ck-on-Shannon) near Rosskey, when a young lady in white approached him and asked for a lift or a seat. He said he was sorry but that his horse did not carry double (at that time ladies used to ride behind their husbands on pillion). She said it was alright but that she'd be before him at the stream (a spot on the road side between Barnacoola Parish Church and John Reynolds Public House Knockadroman Johnston Bridge). The water formed a little pond here before crossing under the road in a pipe a gullet.)
    When he got that far the lady appeared there before him and his horse suddenly fell lame. The horse was taken down to the long meadows (Commons) in Ballygeer, beside the River Rynn and put up in a sling. He was shoulder slipped.
    The young lads used to play games there kick
    T.F. Mc Garry