School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. Long ago there was a big cave which had two mouths, in the Rock of Doniel. In the Penal Days the priests used to say mass in this cave.
    There was a priest hunter in Horseleap and he heard of this. On Christmas night he came to the cave with eight soldiers. They were to remain in the cave until the priest will come. They commenced to drink, and suddenly they heard an explosion at the mouth of the cave. They fount out that the mouth of the cave had been blocked by stones which were blown into it with gunpowder.
    They ran as fast as they could to the other end of the cave. Some of them fell, and the others fell over them. They more they hurried, the less haste they made.
    When they were within a reach of the cave mouth, a pale, ragged boy dropped a flaming torch into
    Patrick Keena