School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. In the famine times people would be glad if they had a stocking full of oats. You would be digging from morning until night and you would not get what would do your dinner of potatoes. You could not get near some of the potatoes with a smell and before the famine came you could throw them in a gripe and they would grow. It is said that the Blessed Virgin appeared to two little children some place in Galway and told them that the potato crop would fail.

Two men went into a house in Mullaghmeehan, a townsland about a half a mile from the village of Ballymore. They had been fasting for a long time and they had a good feed. They got up to go away again but one of them fell dead at the door and the other fell dead at the gate. They had been fasting too long and when they got the feed they were not able for it and it killed them.

Patrick Cornelly
    Slievenagorta