School: Ardnagrath (roll number 5963)

Ardnagragh, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

every home. I know no one who remembers seeing a wheel for spinning flax.
    9) Piggins or wooden vessels shaped like a saucepan were formerly in use in this locality. Some were large enough to hold a half gallon; others were smaller. They were used for holding buttermilk etc.
    (Sketch)

10) People used to have drinking vessels made of cows' horn. Paint or enamel was on the outside. They were used instead of cups and mugs. Neighbours who came in to a house at Christmas time used to get a drink out of the horn vessel. This was supposed to be a great treat.

11) "Camp" beds were in use up to thirty years ago. They were made of wood and covered in with wide boards. The highest part of the covering was four or four and a half feet above the bed, some