School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. (continued from previous page)
    chapil while the bridegroom has his own. After the marriage the both return to the bride's and remains dancing all day. At night fall the strawboys visit the house and remain for a couple of years.
  2. Long ago the marriages were much different to what they are now-a-days. The couple used to go to the chapel on ponies and traps and all the neighbours used to go also.
    After the marriage the newly married couple would return to the house of the bride's parents. Here breakfast would be served to a big party including neighbours and friends of the couple. After breakfast they used to charter a pony and trap and go around the country to spend some of the day.
    At night fall the beggars or the straw boys used to gather into the house and play music and dance until midnight. At midnight
    Teresa Shanley
    Fearmore, Co. Westmeath