School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Drumraney, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. II
    Long ago fairs were held in the country, but now-a-days fairs are held in the towns. There used to be a fair held in Cormaclew but now there is no fair carried on. There is a fort in this district and the fairies carry on the fair by buying and selling cattle. There was luck money given when an animal would be sold. Toll is paid on cattle in certain parts of Ireland. When animals are sold the agreement is made by striking hands and another way is by cutting hair of the animals back.
        1. trade
    Peter Ham
    Toorbeg, Co. Westmeath
  2. III
    When cattle are being sold on the fair green the buyer has to pay toll on them, this money is given to men that are appointed to collect it, these men stand at the entrance to the green.