School: Athlone (Mixed) (roll number 16092)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
T. Hunter

1. (continued from previous page)
    shout "reelings" and the other boy would stop the marble. Then if the first boy hit the marble it would be his. This game is played in Winter.
    Chestnuts are played in Autumn. The boys bore a hole in the chestnuts and put a piece of string through the hole. Then they try to break each others chestnut.
    When playing "cook" any number of people can play. One person is blindfolded while the others hide. One of the children usually say a rhyme to see who the blind-folded person would be such as "Ickle, ackle, blue bottle ickle ackle out." Whoever the word "out lands on that person drops out and so on till the end; the person that is last out that person is blind-folded. When all the others are hid they shout "cook" then the other person looks for them. The last person caught is the person that is blind-folded and so on again. This game is played in Winter.
    To play cowboys boys dress up in trousers made of sack-cloth. They get