School: Athlone (Mixed) (roll number 16092)

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
T. Hunter

1. (continued from previous page)
    are:- The anvil, hammer, sledge, vice, bellows, driller, flat swage, top swage, bottom swage, punch, rasp, file, hardy, wrench, cutter, tongs, iron square, pincers, knife, dog clinch cutter, shoeing-stone, hack-saw, fuller, stamp, pritchel, cold chisel, and a stock and dies.
    He does not make farm implements but only mends them. The smiths shoe horses, and asses, the implements they repair are ploughs, harrows, and spades.
    Repair to tyres of wheels are generally done in the open.
    Forge water is supposed to be a cure for warts.
    Blacksmiths are looked upon as very strong men. There are no accounts of blacksmiths having any powers or privileges and no one ever banished rats from any place.
    In Nolan's yard in Saint Mary's Place, Athlone there is a disused forge. It was first owned by a man named Young. A man named Sloane came to the town as a Bible reader. He married Young's daughter and picked up the trade. He took
    Andy Lynam
    Mr Smith