School: Convent of Mercy, Athlone

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Sr Regis

1. Some years ago when the harvesters were going to England for the harvesting season some of them broke their journey at Athlone. One of them arriving late for his train had to stay the night and in order to kill time he took a walk in the Summer-Hill direction.
    After walking for a time he came on a milestone with the inscription 63 miles from Dublin. Never having seen a milestone before he took it to be a tombstone and as was the custom in his locality he knelt down to pray for the departed and this was his prayer.
    "The Lord have mercy on
    your soul,