School: Convent of Mercy, Athlone

Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Sr Regis

1. This district was greatly effected by the Famine. Mrs. Curley, of St. Ciaran's Tce, remembers hearing her father-in-law tell that he was doing relief work at the Town Bridge at this time. He often passed over two or three dead bodies, coming home from work. Thousands died of starvation and also of cholera, a disease caused by the Famine.
    There was a special field in which these Cholera victims were buried. The poor people died in such numbers that they were buried without coffins, just thrown into a hole. This field is quite noticeable, the
    Mrs Curley