School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    gosling. The goose is allowed off the nest every day for about ten minutes and given oats and a drink.
    A duck hatches in spring time but she lays nearly all the year round. A duck takes four weeks to hatch and she covers twelve eggs at least. A duck as well as a goose likes to hatch in a low nest.
    Geese eggs and duck eggs are looked at after a week's hatching to see if they are birded. The woman of the house takes the eggs to a dark corner and holds them in front of a lighted candle. She holds the eggs between the candle and her eyes and holds the other hand on top of the egg. If the eggs are clear inside they are not birded, but if they seem dark inside they are.
    Then the eggs that are clear are thrown out.
    A hen is put to hatch so that her hatching will be finished before June, because it is said that June birds are no good. A hen hatches for three weeks.
    She is able to cover fifteen eggs.
    The hen is put hatching in a box almost