School: Forgney, Ballymahon (roll number 860)

Forgney, Co. Longford
Mrs B. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    foot apart. The sower carries them in a bucket or box (if they have been sprouted in a box previously) or in a prasheen tied round his waist.
    The drills are then closed by a plough driven by two horses. The horses walk along the drills each side of the alley while the plough rakes up the mould over the potatoes. The driver walks behind holding the two long reins.
  2. (continued from previous page)
    put out her tongue at the passers by on the roadside. Ward tried to care for the cow as well as he could, as she was the only animal he had, but one day after bringing her an armful of hay which she eat, Ward saw her turning round and looking at him. She put out her tongue a yard long at him, and then lay down and died. The people here all believe that this ill-luck followed Ward, because he told about the half-crown. His daughter is still living in the place and is aged about sixty-five.