Scoil: Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and were created before the human race. They were to be for man's use and benefit in this life. The call for the hens is "Tuk, Tuk", The cow "prug" The calf "Suck". The horse "phgphg= plough". The pig "muc". The most ancient one is believed to be pghpghhough, and it is said to be mentioned by St Patrick in the 4 century. Hens are supposed to be killed after three years as they do not lay good after that. It is the custom to kill a hen immediately if she crows, or a cock if he crows at night. It is a bad sign, and old people believe it is a sign of death in the place. The lucky day to put down hatching eggs is Friday and they are marked with pen for detection purposes afterwards.