School: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Cornadowagh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. The Right Reverend Dom Carthage John Delaney, son of James Delaney and Catherine Cunningham, was born in the parish of Cashel Co. Longford in the year 1836. He went through his ecclesiastical studies at Mount Melleray Seminary, entered this monastery on the 28th April 1859, received the habit on June 2nd of the same year, and made his Religious Profession on August 15th, the feast of the Assumption 1860. He was ordained Priest December 2nd 1861. In 1864 he was appointed Prior or Second Superior of this Monastery and held that office till January 1894. Abbot Brian Fitzpatrick died December 3rd 1893 and Rev. Father Carthage was elected Abbot at the election which took place on January 15th 1894. Previous to this in 1888 he was chosen Abbot of Mount St Joseph Abbey Roscrea, by a majority of the votes, but he refused to accept the office. He was one of the Prelates who assisted at and took part in the deliberations of the National Synod of Maynooth in 1900.
    Dom Carthage Delaney died a holy happy death here on January 15th 1909.
    Our new church which is not yet completed is built over the cemetery and all the graves of those who died here from the foundation of the Monastery till 1933 lie under the floor of the eastern part of the new buildings
    Mrs Mary E. Casey
    Teacher