School: Killashee, Longphort (roll number 12515)

Killashee and Aghakeeran, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    arms round her; and she still stood still. As he was going off she shouted after him. "Meet me here to-morrow night or you will be sorry" The boy went home very uneasy and could not sleep the whole night he got up very early next morning and told the priest. The priest told him that he would go with him and be up at such and such a time. The day went on and the boy was terrible un-easy until evening when the priest came up riding on horse-back and told the boy when he came as far as the house to sit up behind. They went on riding until they came as far as the place and the
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Maggie Rose Casey