School: Killashee, Longphort (roll number 12515)

Killashee and Aghakeeran, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to have skipping ropes. They would buy the ropes and bring them to Michael Howard and he used to put two small wooden handles on the rope. Another favourite game of the boys about 40 years ago was, a crowd of boys would collect from two townlands and have a wrestling match. There would be two boys put in charge of the match to see that each side got fair play. Sometimes they would have a boxing match also. These boys would be 14 years of age. The boys had a great interest in boxing & wrestling about 80 years ago.
    Edward J. Casey
    Cloonmore, Co. Longford