School: Killashee, Longphort (roll number 12515)

Killashee and Aghakeeran, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and by the time the hen would recover she would be settled on the eggs. If they had a destructive hen that would scrape in the garden they would make bootees out of coarse cloth the shape of the hen's claws and put them on her and tie them around her leg with a string. There is an old saying about a person who neglects to do some work he had promised to do, that he was like the hens going to Denmark, as each night when the hens are going to roost they wipe their beaks & promise not to touch any more food until they reach Denmark, and they forget in the morning & as soon as they are let out they run for food and break their promise.
    John Casey
    Mrs Mac Dermott