School: Killashee, Longphort (roll number 12515)

Killashee and Aghakeeran, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are many old roads in this district which are not in use now. In Clonagh bog many years ago when the men were cutting turf they came on a bed of stones and gravel about five foot from the surface of the bog. They traced it as far as the Shannon and when they got to the Shannon they lost the course of the road.
    When they were tracing the old road they found a heap of old stick and irons buried among the stones. In another bog, when people were working they came on a number of thick wooden sticks stuck deep down in the bog and in the middle of those sticks they found two butter firkins.
    Told to John, T. Edgeworth of Ballydrum by WM Armstrong aged 98 years of Ballydrum.
        1. public infrastructure