School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. The marriages in my district are held from the sixth of January until Ash Wednesday. The people say that Friday and Saterday are unlucky days for marriages. The rime about them is, Monday for health Tuesday for wealth, and Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saterday no day at all. The custom in my district is for people to throw rice at the two that are married and also to throw an old boot after them. The people do not remember of any marriages held in the houses. On Shrove night it is the Custom for people to make pan-cakes. The Bride gets money which is called her fortune.
    Bernadette Mc Cormack
    Cartronlebagh, Co. Longford