School: Garrowhill, Longford (roll number 10344)

Garrowhill, Co. Longford
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. Michael Ellis of the townland of Leitrim and parish of Clongesh told the following story of an experience on the night of 9th April 1938.
    He was coming home from his namesake's, Michael Ellis's about one mile from his own home and when passing by John Quinn's he heard a step going from the door towards the gable and it turned and went by the gable of the house, but he could see no human being or anything else.
    Just then a cry started in the hedge on the other side of the road opposite John Quinn's house which I should have stated above is in the townland of Briskill-Beg and parish of Clongesh. The cry crossed the road and went by the same gable as the step went and crossed a couple of fields to reach a derelict house in which a family named Donnelly had lived.