School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. (continued from previous page)
    a private drink. In some places they are Called band beggars and always demand drink or money which they have to get from the bride and groom. The dancing continues till morning. Then about a week or two came the dragging home as it was called groomsman went for the bride and there were friend invited to the grooms house to meet the bride and they feasted and danced till morning. Some times the weddin party walked to the church in twos the Groom and Bridesmaid first next the Groomsman and brides maid and after that the party in twos. They were headed by a fiddler or other musician. At different places along the road the party formed a ring and danced a few turns. There were certain fiddlers in each district who played at weddins and a collection was made up for them during the night. Then
    Patrick Rogers
    Cloonmacart, Co. Longford